KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Maybe I can scare up an old woman

Polish translation: znalezc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to scare up
Polish translation:znalezc
Entered by: Ensor

22:42 Mar 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Maybe I can scare up an old woman
- Are you gonna go with the kids, or you gonna stay here at the base with us, old men.
- I think I'll go with the kids. Maybe I can scare up an old woman.

(przystraszyc? - zartobliwie)
Ivona
United States
moze znajde jakiegos babsztyla / jakas stara babe / kobite
Explanation:
to scare up: to find

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 04:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zrodlo: The new shorter Oxford English Dictionary:
to scare up: colloq. bring to light, discover, procure, rustle up.

Oxford advanced learner\'s dictionary:
to scare up: to find or make sth. by using whatever is available.
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moze znajde jakiegos babsztyla / jakas stara babe / kobiteEnsor
4może zdołam nastraszyć starą babę
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
może zdołam nastraszyć starą babę


Explanation:
chyba właśnie o to chodzi, chociaż mój Webster twierdzi co innego:

scare up [Colloq.] to produce or gather quickly

Ale wtedy nie potrafię się tu doszukać sensu.




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moze znajde jakiegos babsztyla / jakas stara babe / kobite


Explanation:
to scare up: to find

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 04:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zrodlo: The new shorter Oxford English Dictionary:
to scare up: colloq. bring to light, discover, procure, rustle up.

Oxford advanced learner\'s dictionary:
to scare up: to find or make sth. by using whatever is available.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: staruchę
12 mins
  -> dzieki

neutral  leff: a jakieś źródło?
6 hrs
  -> zrodlo powyzej;