KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

the sacred precincts

Polish translation: święte strefy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the sacred precincts
Polish translation:święte strefy
Entered by: bartek

18:46 Mar 31, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / journalism and morality (?)
English term or phrase: the sacred precincts
domagali się prawnego uznania strefy ochronnej wokół czegoś, co nazwali „the sacred precincts of private and domestic life” (Warren i Brandeis), 1890, str.195)

Potrzebuję świeżego oka rzuconego na precinct. "Teren" jakoś tak przyziemnie brzmi. A może znowu wybrzydzam?
bartek
święte strefy
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Widzę, że cuś mi nie wierzysz :-)

precinct
n.
1 a) [usually pl.] an enclosure between buildings, walls, etc. b) [Chiefly Brit., etc.] the grounds immediately surrounding a religious house or church
2 [pl.] environs; a neighborhood
3 a) a division of a city, as for police administration b) a subdivision of a ward, as for voting purposes
4 [Brit., etc. (exc. Cdn.)] an area in a town closed to motor traffic, as for shopping
5 any limited area, as of thought
6 a boundary
[Webster\'s]

Akurat same \'tereny\' nie bardzo tu w ogóle pasują - już raczej teren otaczający (coś), teren okalający.

A w Twoim kontekście to właśnie \'strefy\', ewentualnie \'obszary\'

strefa życia prywatnego i domowego
obszar życia prywatnego i domowego

brzmią według mnie równie dobrze.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Zaklęte rewiry brzmią baaaaaaardzo interesująco:-). Niestety, tym razem odpuszczę je sobie :-). Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1święte strefy
leff
4strefy / rejony nietykalnosciEnsor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
święte strefy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Widzę, że cuś mi nie wierzysz :-)

precinct
n.
1 a) [usually pl.] an enclosure between buildings, walls, etc. b) [Chiefly Brit., etc.] the grounds immediately surrounding a religious house or church
2 [pl.] environs; a neighborhood
3 a) a division of a city, as for police administration b) a subdivision of a ward, as for voting purposes
4 [Brit., etc. (exc. Cdn.)] an area in a town closed to motor traffic, as for shopping
5 any limited area, as of thought
6 a boundary
[Webster\'s]

Akurat same \'tereny\' nie bardzo tu w ogóle pasują - już raczej teren otaczający (coś), teren okalający.

A w Twoim kontekście to właśnie \'strefy\', ewentualnie \'obszary\'

strefa życia prywatnego i domowego
obszar życia prywatnego i domowego

brzmią według mnie równie dobrze.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Zaklęte rewiry brzmią baaaaaaardzo interesująco:-). Niestety, tym razem odpuszczę je sobie :-). Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: bo przecież nie zaklęte rewiry :)
1 hr
  -> O! W niektórych kontekstach może to nawet brzmieć ciekawie :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strefy / rejony nietykalnosci


Explanation:
propozycja

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056