KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

headlock

Polish translation: krawat


19:41 Jun 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: headlock
And he suddenly hears growling, behind him. And he kind of looks round and there's a bloke coming towards him like this going grrrr, grrrr. So I said what did you do? He said so I punched him in the stomach. He has done martial arts, he's a very fit guy. This guy winces slightly, straightens up and goes grrrr, grrrr, and said he was like the terminator here so that nothing was gonna stop this guy. And he suddenly jerked like that grrrr, and then jerked like forty five degrees and went grrrr, and then jerked ninety degrees going grrrr, he said that’s when I spotted the short black bouncer had him in a headlock.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:krawat
Explanation:
to chyba najbardziej podobne.

headlock
n.
Wrestling a hold in which one contestant's head is locked between the arm and the body of the other
[Webster's]

"krawat - 2. sport. «niedozwolony chwyt za szyję w walce zapaśniczej»"
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-06-28 20:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cytat z Międzynarodowych Przepisów Sędziowskich w zapasach jakby to potwierdza:
\"chwyt tylko za głowę (krawat) wykonywany w jakimkolwiek kierunku jedną lub dwoma rękoma \"
[http://www.zapasy.org.pl/PZZ/przepisy.3801/index_html/view]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2krawat
leff
5blokujacy uchwytmmstasik


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
krawat


Explanation:
to chyba najbardziej podobne.

headlock
n.
Wrestling a hold in which one contestant's head is locked between the arm and the body of the other
[Webster's]

"krawat - 2. sport. «niedozwolony chwyt za szyję w walce zapaśniczej»"
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-06-28 20:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cytat z Międzynarodowych Przepisów Sędziowskich w zapasach jakby to potwierdza:
\"chwyt tylko za głowę (krawat) wykonywany w jakimkolwiek kierunku jedną lub dwoma rękoma \"
[http://www.zapasy.org.pl/PZZ/przepisy.3801/index_html/view]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
6 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blokujacy uchwyt


Explanation:
nie wiem, jak to dokladnie brzmi w jezyku zapasnikow albo "goryli/wykidajlow", ale jest to chwyt, ktory uniemozliwia jakikolwiek ruch przeciwnika; "atakujacy"stoi za "ofiara" i glowa "ofiary" laduje pomiedzy splecionymi rekami/ramionami napastnika;
opis malo ciekawy, ale uwierz mi, prawdziwy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 21:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiscie chwyt, a nie uchwyt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 21:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a moze to sie nazywa: zwarcie?

mmstasik
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: i pewność 100%?
30 mins
  -> krawat- smiechu warte, mistrzu