International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Jungian Analyst with Winebox

Polish translation: psychoanalityk jungowski od siedmiu boleści


11:43 Jul 7, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Jungian Analyst with Winebox
- Who's house are we going to?
- Jungian Analyst with Winebox. And his wife, Lingalonga Boccherinie.

analityk jungowski? ekspert od Junga?
i co tu robi ten karton wina?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:psychoanalityk jungowski od siedmiu boleści
Explanation:
Tak to odbieram. W każdym razie pojęcie 'Jungian Analyst with Winebox' pchodzi chyba z powieści Nigela Williamsa, The Wimbledon Poisoner (1990)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2003-07-07 17:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'winebox\' to chyba nie tyle skrzynka, co wino w kartonie, a więc tanie.
Jesli psychoanalityk (zawód dobrze płatny) pija takie wino, to raczej jest marnym psychoanalitykim. Może być też \'psychoanalityk w połatanych portkach\', \'...w dziurawych butach\'
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Natywni doszli do wniosku, że on raczej to wino w kartonie będzie podawał gościom, a więc to jakieś skąpiradło. ;)

Dzięki za starania.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4podpowiedź
bartek
2psychoanalityk jungowski od siedmiu boleści
leff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podpowiedź


Explanation:
Czytałaś - The Wimbledon Poisoner by Nigel Williams? A znasz francuski?
Zobacz -

Jungian Analyst with Winebox deserves frightening Him and his mane of white hair. Walking around, concluding imaginary orchestras. He deserves frightening right out of his sensible, caring, cord trousers. (WP 192)

Et pendant la fantasmagorie organisée pour Hallowe'en, Gordon meurt en mangeant une pomme remplie d'acide prussique. Il était occupé à disserter sur la Pomme du Désir au Jardin d'Eden, la pomme étant un principe féminin. Il avait conclu avec une belle assurance

Jeśli ktoś to czytał - może Ci podpwoeidzieć. Jeśli nie to chyba zapytaj na En<EN. :-)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czuję tu jakies podteksty i fluidy.


    Reference: http://ebc.chez.tiscali.fr/ebc06.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
psychoanalityk jungowski od siedmiu boleści


Explanation:
Tak to odbieram. W każdym razie pojęcie 'Jungian Analyst with Winebox' pchodzi chyba z powieści Nigela Williamsa, The Wimbledon Poisoner (1990)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2003-07-07 17:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'winebox\' to chyba nie tyle skrzynka, co wino w kartonie, a więc tanie.
Jesli psychoanalityk (zawód dobrze płatny) pija takie wino, to raczej jest marnym psychoanalitykim. Może być też \'psychoanalityk w połatanych portkach\', \'...w dziurawych butach\'


    Reference: http://ebc.chez.tiscali.fr/ebc06.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Natywni doszli do wniosku, że on raczej to wino w kartonie będzie podawał gościom, a więc to jakieś skąpiradło. ;)

Dzięki za starania.