KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Enough is enough!

Polish translation: przebrała się miarka


15:20 Dec 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / pragmatics
English term or phrase: Enough is enough!
That is what Fraser said to Wierzbicka about her article in Journal of Pragmatics, where she mentions 'Husband is husband'and 'Boys are boys'. But how to say it in Polish?

Jedno co mi sie nasuwa na mysl to 'Co za duzo to nie zdrowo', ale to chyba nie tak?
lafresita
United Kingdom
Polish translation:przebrała się miarka
Explanation:
albo: dość tego dobrego
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4co za dużo to niezdrowo!
Maciej Andrzejczak
5to już za dużo
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1dość znaczy dość!
lim0nka
4 +1przebrała się miarkapidzej


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enough is enough!
co za dużo to niezdrowo!


Explanation:
popieram (razem ze słownikiem Oxfordu) wersję askera...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna
14 mins

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
1 hr

agree  joannap
1 hr

agree  leff
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enough is enough!
dość znaczy dość!


Explanation:
normalnie dałabym po prostu dość! wystarczy! albo basta!
ale ponieważ tutaj odnosi się to do innych powtórzeń, więc może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-01 15:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zależy, czy chcesz to tłumaczyć słownikowo i zastąpić \"enough is enough\" odpowiednikiem w języku polskim, czy zachować grę słów :)
ja starałabym się zachować grę słów, ale może to tylko moje zboczenie zawodowe...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Cooper: też tak sądzę
12 mins
  -> dzięki :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enough is enough!
przebrała się miarka


Explanation:
albo: dość tego dobrego

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to już za dużo


Explanation:
za dużo już tego

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
The asker has declined this answer