KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

your lips to god’s ear

Polish translation: hm... trawestacja żydowskiej sentencji "From God’s Lips to My Ear"


01:02 Dec 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: your lips to god’s ear
- I think the, from my own point of view that if the Unforgiven was, was your, was a masterpiece then I think that this is a, it is equally so, I think that the… they are just two great defining films in your career.
- Well your lips to god’s ear I think.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:hm... trawestacja żydowskiej sentencji "From God’s Lips to My Ear"
Explanation:
już się drapię po głowie, poszukując weny do przetłumaczenia...
HITSF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"daj znać panu Bogu\"...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"powiedz to panu Bogu\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wariacja na temat Leffowej wariacji: Niech twe słowo ciałem się stanie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olśnienie: \"Amen\".
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki, poszło trochę zmodyfikowane, ale z tym "amen".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a żeby (Twoje) słowo ciałem się stało
leff
3hm... trawestacja żydowskiej sentencji "From God’s Lips to My Ear"
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hm... trawestacja żydowskiej sentencji "From God’s Lips to My Ear"


Explanation:
już się drapię po głowie, poszukując weny do przetłumaczenia...
HITSF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"daj znać panu Bogu\"...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"powiedz to panu Bogu\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wariacja na temat Leffowej wariacji: Niech twe słowo ciałem się stanie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olśnienie: \"Amen\".

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680
Grading comment
Dzięki, poszło trochę zmodyfikowane, ale z tym "amen".

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your lips to god’s ear
a żeby (Twoje) słowo ciałem się stało


Explanation:
żeby spełniło się to co mówisz

To jakiś skrót myślowy, bo klasyczna forma brzmi "from your lips to God’s ear" i mówione jest w takim właśnie znaczeniu

"He laughed. “Modest, too. I’ve heard about your latest screenplay. Seems hat there’s talk of an Oscar nomination…”

“From your lips to God’s ear….” Shea replied with a grin"


    Reference: http://www.hostultra.com/~penneysplace/promises/promises.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: piękna wariacja. gratuluję.
4 mins

agree  bartek
7 hrs

agree  krzyna: niechaj słowo twoje ciałem się stanie
13 hrs
  -> nie mam nic przeciw temu ;-)