KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

blag one's way into

Polish translation: Wybajerowałam sobie tę robotę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blag my way into
Polish translation:Wybajerowałam sobie tę robotę
Entered by: bartek

15:36 Dec 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blag one's way into
I blagged my way into getting the job
No i dostała tę pracę
bartek
Wybajerowalam sobie ta robote
Explanation:
zalezy jak bardzo slowotworczy chcesz byc...
Selected response from:

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Grading comment
O! I to mi się wkomponuje. Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wybajerowalam sobie ta robote
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
4nazmyslacEvva
4"Wychodziłam" sobie tę pracękrzyna
4nałgać, blagować
leff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nałgać, blagować


Explanation:
blag
Verb. To lie, or use clever talk with profit as an objective, to wheedle or persuade for gain. E.g."I blagged a lift to work with my sister but had to get the bus home."
[UK Slang and Colloquialism Dictionary]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Wychodziłam" sobie tę pracę


Explanation:
BLAGGING – Gate-crashing. “Prince William's uninvited party guest has earned his stripes in that most underhand of society sports – blagging…blagging one's way into a society do requires a different arsenal of duplicitous techniques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/21/messages/1183.htm...

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 251

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nazmyslac


Explanation:
albo nabujac


    Reference: http://www.lingwistyka.uni.wroc.pl/jk/JK-05/JK05-dabrowska.p...
Evva
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wybajerowalam sobie ta robote


Explanation:
zalezy jak bardzo slowotworczy chcesz byc...

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
O! I to mi się wkomponuje. Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdat: podoba mi sie to
136 days

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Piękne, koniecznie trzeba wprowadzić do glosariusza
838 days