KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

speech situation

Polish translation: sytuacja komunikacyjna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speech situation
Polish translation:sytuacja komunikacyjna
Entered by: EWKA

08:07 Dec 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: speech situation
This is a term from sociolinguistics in drama description.
"As soon as the speech situation is over each person will change character, profession(...)"
EWKA
sytuacja komunikacyjna
Explanation:
tak sie to nazywa w socjolingwistyce, ale nie wiem, czy to nie zbyt techniczne do tego tekstu.
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sytuacja komunikacyjnaHanna Stochnialek
3wypowiedź
bartek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wypowiedź


Explanation:
The character of speech situation

It depends on :

The topic of conversation .

The relationship with the interlocutor .

The place of conversation .

The personal characteristics of the speaker .
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:d_-b0SLppUMJ:elex.amu.e...



    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:d_-b0SLppUMJ:elex.amu.e...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sytuacja komunikacyjna


Explanation:
tak sie to nazywa w socjolingwistyce, ale nie wiem, czy to nie zbyt techniczne do tego tekstu.


    Reference: http://www.wsp.krakow.pl/~andrus/publ/tekst7.html
Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Dziękuję!