KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

swahili

Polish translation: suahili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swahili (language)
Polish translation:suahili
Entered by: Ensor

04:19 Dec 8, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: swahili
nazwa jezyka po polsku
Lota
United States
suahili
Explanation:
tak;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10suahiliEnsor
5 -1suahillijamajka


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
suahili


Explanation:
tak;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
3 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  anglista: język suahili, lud Suahili; przym. suahilijski - Nowy sł.ortograficzny papierowy (w internecie jest dużo śmieci)
3 hrs
  -> dzieki; znalazlem co prawda pisownie z dwoma 'l', ale tylko 27 hitow, na ponad 60000 z jednym 'l'; polska encyklopedia i slownik wyrazow obcych tez preferuja jedno 'l';

agree  vladex
3 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  leff
4 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  magdat
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  lim0nka: http://so.pwn.pl/slowo.php?co=suahili
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Aisa
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Monika Pilecka
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  joannap
6 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suahilli


Explanation:
albo tak:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 09:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podaje linki dla watpiacych:)
mozna uzywac obydwu form:
np.
http://www.lingvo.org/pl/3/250
www.teatry.art.pl/!rozmowy/domagarowa01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 09:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze kilka:
przewodnik.onet.pl/1210,1668,spin.html
www.flugo.com.pl/o28.htm

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: wrong confidence level
1 hr
  -> look carefully at the links - both suahili and suahilli are correct

disagree  lim0nka: zamiast podawać linki do stron teatralnych, zajrzyj do słownika ortograficznego - tam jest tylko jedna forma
4 hrs
  -> chyba jednak nie mam racji-uparcie bylam pewna, ze w sienkiewiczu jest "suahilli"