KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

tanglefoot

Polish translation: dziki bez / jagoda z dzikiego bzu


18:15 Dec 19, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tanglefoot
Wiem, że może chodzić o alkohol, ale nie jestem pewna, czy to nie jest też nazwa jakiejś przyprawy.

My mum was a maverick in the kitchen. She used every kind of spice and herb known to man. And she used herbs and spices you've never heard of. "Where's my tanglefoot?" What the bloody hell is she talking about?!
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:dziki bez / jagoda z dzikiego bzu
Explanation:
Troche to skomplikowane ale sie postaram:
'Tanglefoot': slang. 'hobblebush';
'Hobblebush': American viburnum; (family Honeysuckle)
'Honeysuckle': common name for some members of the Caprifoliaceae, a family comprised mostly of vines and shrubs of the Northern Hemisphere, especially abundant in E Asia and E North America. The family includes the elders, viburnums, weigelas, and snowberries as well as the honeysuckles;
Sambucus (elder or elderberry) and Viburnum are shrubs and trees usually having showy flat-topped clusters of white flowers. The fruits of some species are edible, e.g., those of the common North American elder (S. canadensis), used in preserves, pies, and wine.

Elderberry \El"der*ber`ry\, n. (Bot.)
The berrylike drupe of the elder. That of the Old World elder
(Sambucus nigra) and that of the American sweet elder (S.
Canadensis) are sweetish acid, and are eaten as a berry or
made into wine.
This herb has a long history dating beyond the stone ages. Egyptians discovered that applying its flowers improved the complexion and healed burns. Many early Indian tribes used elderberry, and its variants, in teas and other beverages. In the 17th century the British often drank home made wine and cordials that was thought to prolong life and cure the common cold.

The berries from the elder contain a considerable amount of vitamins A, B and C, as well as flavonoids, sugar, tannins, carotenoids and amino acids. Warm elderberry wine is a remedy for sore throat, influenza and induces perspiration to reverse the effects of a chill. The juice from the berries is an old fashioned cure for colds, and is also said to relieve asthma and bronchitis.

Mysle wiec, ze moze tu chodzic o 'Elderberry', co sie na polski tlumaczy jako: dziki bez / jagoda z dzikiego bzu; robi sie tez z tego wino.
Jezeli wrzucisz na net 'elderberry' i 'tanglefoot' razem to znajdziesz troche 'sites' kompanii produkujacych piwa;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dzięki. Poleci jako dziki bez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4szalej / tynktura
bartek
3dziki bez / jagoda z dzikiego bzuEnsor


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szalej / tynktura


Explanation:
może tak?
A dlaczego? Po płynnym tanglefood reakcja jest jednoznaczna - zachowanie typowe :-)
W polskim istnieje - "Szaleju się objadłeś?"

tynktura - nalewka alkoholowa
I masz tu i alkohol inne zielska

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dziki bez / jagoda z dzikiego bzu


Explanation:
Troche to skomplikowane ale sie postaram:
'Tanglefoot': slang. 'hobblebush';
'Hobblebush': American viburnum; (family Honeysuckle)
'Honeysuckle': common name for some members of the Caprifoliaceae, a family comprised mostly of vines and shrubs of the Northern Hemisphere, especially abundant in E Asia and E North America. The family includes the elders, viburnums, weigelas, and snowberries as well as the honeysuckles;
Sambucus (elder or elderberry) and Viburnum are shrubs and trees usually having showy flat-topped clusters of white flowers. The fruits of some species are edible, e.g., those of the common North American elder (S. canadensis), used in preserves, pies, and wine.

Elderberry \El"der*ber`ry\, n. (Bot.)
The berrylike drupe of the elder. That of the Old World elder
(Sambucus nigra) and that of the American sweet elder (S.
Canadensis) are sweetish acid, and are eaten as a berry or
made into wine.
This herb has a long history dating beyond the stone ages. Egyptians discovered that applying its flowers improved the complexion and healed burns. Many early Indian tribes used elderberry, and its variants, in teas and other beverages. In the 17th century the British often drank home made wine and cordials that was thought to prolong life and cure the common cold.

The berries from the elder contain a considerable amount of vitamins A, B and C, as well as flavonoids, sugar, tannins, carotenoids and amino acids. Warm elderberry wine is a remedy for sore throat, influenza and induces perspiration to reverse the effects of a chill. The juice from the berries is an old fashioned cure for colds, and is also said to relieve asthma and bronchitis.

Mysle wiec, ze moze tu chodzic o 'Elderberry', co sie na polski tlumaczy jako: dziki bez / jagoda z dzikiego bzu; robi sie tez z tego wino.
Jezeli wrzucisz na net 'elderberry' i 'tanglefoot' razem to znajdziesz troche 'sites' kompanii produkujacych piwa;



    shorter oxford;
Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Dzięki. Poleci jako dziki bez.