KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

gratitude

Polish translation: gesty wdzięczności


10:28 Dec 20, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gratitude
Ja wiem, że te słowa są banalnie proste i wiele osób spojrzało na nie z niedowierzaniem. :o)
Sęk w tym, że potrzebne mi synonimy, które będą się zaczynały na literę G,
a nic takiego nie przychodzi mi do głowy.

Give quiet gifts. Life's getting too noisy. If you have to give someone a mobile phone, switch it to the vibrate mode and focus on you G-spots. I mean, of course, my favourite G-words are: Giving, Gratitude, and well... Greed! Greed has had a bad press, I know, but it's never done me any harm.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:gesty wdzięczności
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

krzyna
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gesty wdzięcznościkrzyna
3gloria / gloryfikować
bartek


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gloria / gloryfikować


Explanation:
Zdarza nam się gloryfikować kogoś z wdzięczności :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesty wdzięczności


Explanation:
.

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Dzięki.