KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

twin

Polish translation: bliźniak


23:16 Dec 20, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: twin
the word twin in polish
Steph
Polish translation:bliźniak
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bliźniak
lim0nka
4 +3bliźniak
Anna Bittner
2 +2bliźniaczy (blizniaczy without Polish characters)
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bliźniak


Explanation:
.

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: czołem nocne marki
3 mins
  -> witam na nocnej zmianie:)

agree  leff
20 mins

agree  bartek
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bliźniak


Explanation:
bliźniak (aboyut a boy) - blizniak
bliżniaczka (about a girl - blizniaczka

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: czołem nocne marki
3 mins
  -> nocna zmiana czuwa :)

agree  GingerR: nocne marki, hej!
4 mins
  -> nocne marki zwarte i gotowe :)

agree  bartek
9 hrs

agree  joannap
13 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bliźniaczy (blizniaczy without Polish characters)


Explanation:
adjective, as in: bliźniaczo podobny (twin-like lookalike)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję