KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

sabotage is like wine

Polish translation: sabotaz jest jak wino


06:27 Dec 22, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sabotage is like wine
this was a phrase said by polish women in ss labor factories
weiss
Polish translation:sabotaz jest jak wino
Explanation:
The 'z' in 'sabotaz' has a dot above it;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-22 06:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a literal translation; if you want something more poetic, you could say: \'sabotaz upaja jak wino\'.
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sabotaz jest jak winoEnsor
5 -1Sabotowanie jest jak narkotykjjk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sabotaz jest jak wino


Explanation:
The 'z' in 'sabotaz' has a dot above it;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-22 06:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a literal translation; if you want something more poetic, you could say: \'sabotaz upaja jak wino\'.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
43 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  lim0nka
2 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  bartek
2 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Anna Bittner
3 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  joannap
12 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 day 7 hrs
  -> dzieki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sabotowanie jest jak narkotyk


Explanation:
When you get adicted in Poland, it's usually drugs, not wine. And the popular phrase goes like "...jak narkotyk".

jjk
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ensor: Drugs in SS labour factories?
1 hr