KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

rough and tumble

Polish translation: bezładna przepychanka / bijatyka / szarpanina / szamotanina / bitwa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough and tumble
Polish translation:bezładna przepychanka / bijatyka / szarpanina / szamotanina / bitwa
Entered by: lim0nka

15:12 Dec 22, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: rough and tumble
Komentarz do meczu piłkarskiego:

It’s all part of the rough and tumble but the card count speaks volumes, when Gerard sees yellow, Fifa sees red, the future looks black, blue?

To jakiś związek frazeologiczny czy po prostu dwa oddzielne słowa?
Zaćmiło mnie... :(
lim0nka
United Kingdom
bezładna przepychanka / bijatyka / wolnoamerykanka
Explanation:
to ostatnie to dla żartu

Definition: [n] disorderly fighting
[adj] characterized by disorderly action and disregard for rules; "a rough-and-tumble fight"; "rough-and-tumble politics"
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Zostałam przy bezładnej przepychance, bo wydawało mi się tu najśmieszniejsze. Chyba z tego pośpiechu już mi się coś na oczy rzuciło, bo w PWN-ie tego nie znalazłam.
Dzięki i wesołych świąt! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5szarpanina / szamotanina / zadyma / bitwa /walkaEnsor
3 +1bezładna przepychanka / bijatyka / wolnoamerykanka
bartek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bezładna przepychanka / bijatyka / wolnoamerykanka


Explanation:
to ostatnie to dla żartu

Definition: [n] disorderly fighting
[adj] characterized by disorderly action and disregard for rules; "a rough-and-tumble fight"; "rough-and-tumble politics"



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/rough-and-tumble
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Zostałam przy bezładnej przepychance, bo wydawało mi się tu najśmieszniejsze. Chyba z tego pośpiechu już mi się coś na oczy rzuciło, bo w PWN-ie tego nie znalazłam.
Dzięki i wesołych świąt! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szarpanina / szamotanina / zadyma / bitwa /walka


Explanation:
PWN Oxford tlumaczy to jako 'szamotanina', ale w tym kontekscie moze ktores z tych pozostalych, albo Bartka 'bijatyka';
W moim slowniku: 'a situation in which people compete against each other and are aggressive in order to get what they want'.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056