KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

my feet scrabbling for a toe hold between

Polish translation: szukać po omacku / chwytać się (czegoś)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrabble
Polish translation:szukać po omacku / chwytać się (czegoś)
Entered by: lim0nka

19:51 Dec 27, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: my feet scrabbling for a toe hold between
I lay face down on the cobbled floor in a pool of nameless muck, my arm deep inside the straining cow, my feet scrabbling for a toe hold between the stones. I was stripped to the waist and the snow mingled with the dirt and the dried blood on my body. I could see nothing outside the circle of flickering light thrown by the smoky oil lamp which the farmer held over me.

Co on wyczyniał z tymi palcami? Nie widzę jakoś tego
bartek
moje stopy (po omacku) szukają oparcia
Explanation:
między kamieniami

scrabble /'skrabl/ vi
1. (also ~ around) (search) szukać po omacku (for sth czegoś)
2. (scrape) [animal] skrobać (at sth w coś); he ~d desperately for a hold rozpaczliwie próbował uchwycić się czegoś
[PWN/Oxford]
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki :-) a pidzejowi specjalne dzięki za twórczy wkład w te paluszki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moje stopy szukające oparcia (dla palców) wśród kamieni
Himawari
3 +1moje stopy (po omacku) szukają oparcia
lim0nka
2między palcami stóp trzymałem literki od Scrabble'apidzej
2stopy walczyly o uwolnienie
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moje stopy (po omacku) szukają oparcia


Explanation:
między kamieniami

scrabble /'skrabl/ vi
1. (also ~ around) (search) szukać po omacku (for sth czegoś)
2. (scrape) [animal] skrobać (at sth w coś); he ~d desperately for a hold rozpaczliwie próbował uchwycić się czegoś
[PWN/Oxford]

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Dzięki :-) a pidzejowi specjalne dzięki za twórczy wkład w te paluszki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stopy walczyly o uwolnienie


Explanation:
palca uwiezłego miedzy kamieniami?
W kazdym razie scrabble for to takze walczyc

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moje stopy szukające oparcia (dla palców) wśród kamieni


Explanation:
Czyzby "All Creatures, Big and Small"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-27 19:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tzn. \"All Creatures, GREAT and Small\" by James Herriot...

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 580

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
między palcami stóp trzymałem literki od Scrabble'a


Explanation:
jeśli dobrze zrozumiałem ;-)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077