KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

spans masculinity from macho to camp

Polish translation: ktorego meskosc polaryzuje od macho do pedzia/cioty


17:57 Dec 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: spans masculinity from macho to camp
He is an actor and comedian who - one author says - spans masculinity from macho to camp. He's an action transvestite, a hero in high heels.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:ktorego meskosc polaryzuje od macho do pedzia/cioty
Explanation:
kolejna propozycja;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dzięki, tak poleci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rozciąga pojęcie męskości od typowego macho aż do kabotyna
Agnieszka Hayward
4łączy w sobie męskość macho i lalusia
leff
4ktorego meskosc polaryzuje od macho do pedzia/ciotyEnsor
4help słownikowy do CAMPanglista
3 +1którego męskość posiada zakres od macho do komicznego pedała
Himawari
4obdarza męskością zarówno macho jak i kabotyna
bartek
3rozszerzyl znaczenie pojęcia meskosci, które
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozszerzyl znaczenie pojęcia meskosci, które


Explanation:
miałoby ogarniac zarowno supermenow (macho?) jak i zniewiesciałe typy lubi±ce damskie fatalaszki
lub cos w tym guscie

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rozciąga pojęcie męskości od typowego macho aż do kabotyna


Explanation:
camp = kabotynizm PWN Oxf

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
16 mins
  -> dziękuję

neutral  anglista: kabotynem można nazwać zgrywającego się aktora, ale nie graną przez niego postać - tu: pedzia (http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=21689); CAMP znacznie obszerniej jest opracowany w "kościuszce"
2 hrs
  -> dzięki, ale lim0nka ujawniła właśnie, że to trans, a nie homo, więc i ja i Ty macaliśmy po ciemku... :o)

neutral  Ensor: rowniez: 'pedziowaty' w PWN Oxford;i tutaj na pewno o to chodzi;
6 hrs
  -> dzięki. Zob. mój komentarz dla anglisty

agree  xxxabargiel
1 day 17 hrs
  -> dziękuję

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obdarza męskością zarówno macho jak i kabotyna


Explanation:
u którego zarówno macho jak i kabotyn sa męscy

żadnego rozciągania nie dam :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: obdarzać męskością to może pan Bóg.... :o)
41 mins
  -> Rany boskie, a skąd to masz takie wiadomości? Bo ja to czytuję, że aktor obdarzył postać takimi to a takimi cechami :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
którego męskość posiada zakres od macho do komicznego pedała


Explanation:
Przepraszam za "pedała", ale trudno znaleźć dobre słowo po polsku. "Kabotynizm" jest znaczeniowo trochę "obok", podczas kiedy "camp" w męskim wydaniu uosabiają najlepiej bohaterowie filmu "Priscilla, the Queen of Desert". Zob. niżej.

camp (STYLE)
adjective INFORMAL
1 (of a man) behaving and dressing in a way that some people think is typical of a homosexual:
What's the name of that amazingly camp actor with the high voice and a funny walk?

2 using bold colours, loud sounds, unusual behaviour, etc. in an amusing way:
Their shows are always incredibly camp and flamboyant.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)



Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: ...pedzia
57 mins
  -> Dziękuję! "Pedzia" będzie lepiej...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help słownikowy do CAMP


Explanation:
THE ATTRIBUTES OF CAMP

DEFINING CAMP AND CAMPINESS

Based on my research (see below), I have concluded that CAMP is not easily defined. However, it does appear to have some attributes that I am listing below. To be campy, someone or something need not have all the attributes, but having more attributes means having more CAMP value. In some cases, only one attribute may be present, but if that attribute is strong so is the CAMP value. In short, whether or not something is camp is a judgment call.




The CAMP Attributes:




self-consciously exaggerated

self-consciously theatrical

outrageous

artificial

affected

inappropriate

out-of-date

mediocre

perversely appealing

considered amusing or humorous

deliberately vulgar

often self-parodying

brash

overly feminine in behavior

banal

may have gay overtones or be blatantly gay

overacted [when referring to a stage or musical production]

DEFINING CAMP AND CAMPINESS

All of us have heard the phrase: "How Campy!" Or "That movie is high CAMP." Just go to Amazon and look under Cult movies and you'll find a genre called "camp movies". What you won't find easily is a definition explaining what exactly a camp movie is, or what campiness is, for that matter. After some time searching through the internet, I finally did the not-so-obvious: I opened a dictionary.

The term "CAMP" is truly complicated having slightly different definitions depending on where you look. Instead of me providing a definition, I will attach several from expert sources, highlighting key points. At the end, I've included one definition for "camp movie". These will give you a good idea of what camp is and what to expect of the rest of the website.

From Merriam-Webster's Website

CAMP [noun]:

Etymology: origin unknown
Date: circa 1909

exaggerated effeminate mannerisms exhibited especially by homosexuals

a homosexual displaying camp

something so outrageously artificial, affected, inappropriate, or out-of-date as to be considered amusing

something self-consciously exaggerated or theatrical

camp·i·ly [adverb]

camp·i·ness [noun]

campy [adjective]


From www.dictionary.msn.com

CAMP [adjective] (comparative camp·er, superlative campest)

affecting conventional femininity: exaggeratedly or affectedly feminine, especially in a man

amusingly brash: deliberately and exaggeratedly brash or vulgar in an amusing, often self-parodying way

CAMP [noun]

exaggerated femininity: exaggeratedly or affectedly feminine behavior, especially in men

deliberate outrageousness: deliberate outrageousness for humorous effect: The performance is high camp.

CAMP [intransitive verb]


behave in camp way: to behave in an outrageously exaggerated, dramatic, feminine, or vulgar way


[Early 20th century. Origin unknown, though derivation from French camper "to pose" or English dialect kemp "uncouth" has been suggested.]

CAMP IT UP [phrase]

to behave in a deliberately outrageous way for humorous effect (informal)

to behave in an exaggeratedly or affectedly feminine way, especially as a flaunting of male homosexuality (informal)

to overact in a stage or musical production (informal)

From:Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition 1988


CAMP [[orig., homosexual jargon]] [Slang]


banality, mediocrity, artifice, ostentation, etc. so extreme as to amuse or have a perversely sophisticated appeal

exaggerated effeminate mannerisms, usually affected for amusement

From www. Dictionary.com

CAMP [noun]:

An affectation or appreciation of manners and tastes commonly thought to be artificial, vulgar, or banal.

Banality, vulgarity, or artificiality when deliberately affected or when appreciated for its humor: “Camp is popularity plus vulgarity plus innocence” (Indra Jahalani).


CAMP [adjective]:


Having deliberately artificial, vulgar, banal, or affectedly humorous qualities or style: played up the silliness of their roles for camp effect.

From the Cult Movie Web Ring

To define the camp movie, the Cult Movie Web Ring begins by defining cult movies.

"Cult Movies have limited but special appeal. Cult movies are usually strange, quirky, offbeat, eccentric, oddball, or surreal, with outrageous and cartoony characters or plots, garish sets and they are often considered controversial. They elicit a fiery passion in devoted fans, and may cause cultists to enthusiastically champion these films, leading to audience participation and repetitive viewings and showings. Cult movie worshippers persuasively argue with all about the merits of their choices, without regard for standard newspaper or movie reviews.
Many cult movies fared poorly at the box office when first shown, but then achieved cult-movie status, developing an enduring loyalty and following among fans. Cult movies have tremendous followings with certain groups, e.g., college campuses, midnight movie crowds, etc. CAMP films are cult-type movies, but they are often poorly made or ludicrous, yet still enjoyable and appreciated. Cult movies follow no rules or pattern - some cult movies are popular only among certain limited groups of audiences or friends.



    Reference: http://www.kingweb.net/whatis.html#DCAC
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
łączy w sobie męskość macho i lalusia


Explanation:
nie kładłbym nacisku na homoseksualizm - polski laluś, ewentualnie goguś, pasują tu IMHO wystarczająco dobrze.

camp
6 [Slang] [orig., homosexual jargon] a) banality, mediocrity, artifice, ostentation, etc. so extreme as to amuse or have a perversely sophisticated appeal b) exaggerated effeminate mannerisms, usually affected for amusement
[Webster's]

laluś
«mężczyzna zanadto dbający o swój wygląd, przesadnie elegancki; strojniś»
[SJP]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ktorego meskosc polaryzuje od macho do pedzia/cioty


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Dzięki, tak poleci.