KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

will be gone, needs to take responsiblity, used for educational purposes

Polish translation: całość, bo tak mi łatwiej


18:52 Jan 14, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: will be gone, needs to take responsiblity, used for educational purposes
The day will come when all the survivors will be gone.
But these 52000 testimonies will still be there and someone needs to take responsibility now for ensuring their preservation
and ensuring they’re used
for educational purposes.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:całość, bo tak mi łatwiej
Explanation:
Nadejdzie taki dzień, gdy odejdą wszyscy ci, którzy przeżyli. Pozostaną jednak 52 tysiące zeznań. Ktoś będzie musiał zająć się ich przechowaniem i dopilnować, by posłużyły celom edukacyjnym.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2całość, bo tak mi łatwiej
lim0nka
4odejdą
bartek
3odeszli
Anna Bittner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odeszli


Explanation:
ktoś musi przejąć odpowiedzialność

użyte/wykorzystane w celach edukacyjnych

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nikita11: raczej 'odejdą' ... na to wskazują czasy w zdaniu... Nadejdzie taki dzień, kiedy wszyscy Ci, którzy przetrwali odejdą.
3 mins
  -> fakt, przyznaję rację

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odejdą


Explanation:
Nadejdzie taki gdzień, gdy ocaleni odejdą. Ale te 52.000 opowieści / świadectw ciągle będzie istniało i ktoś musi wziąć odpowiedzialność za dbanie o nie i za zapenienie, że będą używane do celów edukacyjnych

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
całość, bo tak mi łatwiej


Explanation:
Nadejdzie taki dzień, gdy odejdą wszyscy ci, którzy przeżyli. Pozostaną jednak 52 tysiące zeznań. Ktoś będzie musiał zająć się ich przechowaniem i dopilnować, by posłużyły celom edukacyjnym.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
47 mins

agree  joannap
1 hr