KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

pod people

Polish translation: kaczany / bulwiasty / byliny / straki


01:54 Jan 15, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pod people
Beware of pod people. They're coming down from Neptune and taking over our bodies, so they could look exactly like us. Luciano Pavarotti - there's a pod person inside him. In fact, you could be pod people.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:kaczany / bulwiasty / byliny / straki
Explanation:
to chyba raczej cos z roslinami niz 'kapsulami', choc mozna sobie gdybac;
"Uwazaj na kaczanow / bulwiastych. Przybywaja do nas z Neptuna i opanowuja nasze ciala,...
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Kaczan to jest to! Dzięki. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4osoby stadne
leff
4bulwiaki / gondolce
bartek
3kaczany / bulwiasty / byliny / strakiEnsor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osoby stadne


Explanation:
chociaż lepiej by było ich określić jako 'stworzenia stadne'.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kaczany / bulwiasty / byliny / straki


Explanation:
to chyba raczej cos z roslinami niz 'kapsulami', choc mozna sobie gdybac;
"Uwazaj na kaczanow / bulwiastych. Przybywaja do nas z Neptuna i opanowuja nasze ciala,...

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Kaczan to jest to! Dzięki. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulwiaki / gondolce


Explanation:
patrz na Pavarottiego, to to bulwiak lub gondolec. Zależy jeśli pochodzi spoza tego krateru po lewej to gondolec, a po sprawej bulwiak. I teraz musisz sama wymyśleć, co mieli na myśli. Ale dla mnie to bulwiak

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743