KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

heightened feeling

Polish translation: spotęgowane uczucie


19:58 Jan 17, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: heightened feeling
There was
a heightened feeling of :Something's going to happen.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:spotęgowane uczucie
Explanation:
Było spotęgowane / silne uczucie, że coś się wydarzy
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spotęgowane uczucie
bartek
4przeczuwaliśmy, że coś się wydarzy
lim0nka
3coś wisiało w powietrzukterelak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coś wisiało w powietrzu


Explanation:
-

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spotęgowane uczucie


Explanation:
Było spotęgowane / silne uczucie, że coś się wydarzy

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przeczuwaliśmy, że coś się wydarzy


Explanation:
mieliśmy przeczucie...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581