KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

the Jewish community center.

Polish translation: gmina żydowska


20:03 Jan 17, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the Jewish community center.
We were received
by the Jewish community center.
(centrum spolecznosci zydowskiej?)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:gmina żydowska
Explanation:
Tak chyba najlepiej
Selected response from:

Macieks
Poland
Grading comment
Zgadzam sie i dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ośrodek Żydowski
bartek
5 +2dom kultury zydowskiej
joannap
4 +1gmina żydowskaMacieks


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the jewish community center.
Ośrodek Żydowski


Explanation:
Przyjął nas Ośrodek Żydowski

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Macieks
2 mins

agree  Pawel Czernecki
5 mins

agree  leff
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dom kultury zydowskiej


Explanation:
centrum kultury zydowskiej
T. Piotrowski, Z. Saloni

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
11 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: lub ośrodek kultury żydowskiej
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gmina żydowska


Explanation:
Tak chyba najlepiej

Macieks
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Zgadzam sie i dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
1 hr