International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

swung them by the legs

Polish translation: chwytali za nogi


20:08 Jan 17, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: swung them by the legs
They swung them by the legs
and killed them that way.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:chwytali za nogi
Explanation:
i roztrzaskiwali je

dzieci?
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thanks.
Moze lepiej rozbijali?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chwytali za nogi
bartek
3 +1niżej
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chwytali za nogi


Explanation:
i roztrzaskiwali je

dzieci?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thanks.
Moze lepiej rozbijali?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: zapewne o to chodzi, choć przy tym kontekście....
11 mins
  -> Dzięki. Jeśli mowa o zdieciach, to przypomnijmy sobie te opowieści. Tak to przecież wyglądało. O mur ...

agree  joannap
11 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  lim0nka: no tak, na to nie wpadłam
16 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  maciejm
22 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niżej


Explanation:
Trzymając je za nogi, potrząsali nimi i w ten sposób zabijali.

w kontekście mordowania ludzi w trakcie wojny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-17 20:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...jak się domyślam z wcześniejszych pytań

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
2 mins