KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

knitting factory

Polish translation: zakład dziewiarski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knitting factory
Polish translation:zakład dziewiarski
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

18:41 Jan 18, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: knitting factory
knitting factory
Ivona
United States
zakład dziewiarski
Explanation:
"dziewiarnia" to część zakładu, w ktorej znajdują się podstawowe maszyny dziewiarskie. Oprócz tego zwykle farbiarnia, drukarnia, wykończalnia etc.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zakład dziewiarski
Andrzej Lejman
4dziewiarnia
lim0nka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dziewiarnia


Explanation:
czyli:
zakład lub dział zakładu, w którym produkuje się wyroby dziewiarskie

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zakład dziewiarski


Explanation:
"dziewiarnia" to część zakładu, w ktorej znajdują się podstawowe maszyny dziewiarskie. Oprócz tego zwykle farbiarnia, drukarnia, wykończalnia etc.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Thank you.