KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

they have entrusted their stories to future generations

Polish translation: przekazali


17:34 Jan 19, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: they have entrusted their stories to future generations
We are so grateful to these men and women gratified that they have entrusted their stories to future generations.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:przekazali
Explanation:
jesli dobrze rozumiem sens zdania
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1powierzyli swoje opowieści przyszłym pokoleniom
bartek
3 +1przekazali
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powierzyli swoje opowieści przyszłym pokoleniom


Explanation:
swoje historie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Crates
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przekazali


Explanation:
jesli dobrze rozumiem sens zdania

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: dosłownie "powierzyli", ale w tym zdaniu ładniej będzie po prostu "przekazali"
54 mins