KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Tea

Polish translation: herbata


10:39 Sep 21, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Tea
Would you like a cup of tea?
Brendon
Polish translation:herbata
Explanation:
TEA =
1. an evergreen shrub or small tree, Camellia sinensis, of tropical and subtropical Asia, having toothed leathery leaves and white fragrant flowers: family Theaceae
2. the dried shredded leaves of this shrub, used to make a beverage by infusion in boiling water
3. such a beverage, served hot or iced
(Collins English Dictionary)
= HERBATA

Czy chcesz się napić herbaty?
or more formally
Czy chce się Pan/Pani napić herbaty?

when addressing in plural:

Czy chcecie się napić herbaty?
or more formally
Czy chcecie się Państwo napić herbaty?

Funny thing, in Poland, tea is often served in glasses...


Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2herbata
Robert Pranagal
5herbaty?
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5Chá
Kathleen Goldsmith
4SORRY, I THOUGHT I WAS IN THE ENG>PORT SECTION!
Kathleen Goldsmith
4Czy masz ochote na filizanke herbaty?Marta Goc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chá


Explanation:
Vocę aceita uma xícara de chá?


    simple, everyday talk
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SORRY, I THOUGHT I WAS IN THE ENG>PORT SECTION!


Explanation:
I NEED a cup of tea.

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herbata


Explanation:
TEA =
1. an evergreen shrub or small tree, Camellia sinensis, of tropical and subtropical Asia, having toothed leathery leaves and white fragrant flowers: family Theaceae
2. the dried shredded leaves of this shrub, used to make a beverage by infusion in boiling water
3. such a beverage, served hot or iced
(Collins English Dictionary)
= HERBATA

Czy chcesz się napić herbaty?
or more formally
Czy chce się Pan/Pani napić herbaty?

when addressing in plural:

Czy chcecie się napić herbaty?
or more formally
Czy chcecie się Państwo napić herbaty?

Funny thing, in Poland, tea is often served in glasses...





    Collins English Dictionary
    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: (I am the only one out of 80 to drink it that way at work - in a glass! Nowadays, it is an IKEA glass, though))
19 days
  -> That's the wind of change...

agree  Natalie
29 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Czy masz ochote na filizanke herbaty?


Explanation:
Do you desire, would like to have a cup of tea?
Formal:
Czy ma Pan/Pani ochote na filizanke herbaty?

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herbaty?


Explanation:
This is an informal way to offer tea. It does not involve a name of a continer - it very rarely would.

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129