KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

renew a library item

Polish translation: przedłużyć / wznowić pozycję


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renew an item
Polish translation:przedłużyć / wznowić pozycję
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

04:13 Sep 24, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: renew a library item
To renew the item you wish to borrow, highlight the item and press f6 - on-screen instruction for a library booking system
Eva Hussain
Australia
odnowic pozycje
Explanation:
In most cases I would translate the above expression as "odnowic pozycje" or "odnowic pozycje ksiazkowa"

sometimes the verb "wznowic" would be also suitable
Selected response from:

Piotr Rosinski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance, very much appreciated.

Regards

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2odnowic pozycjePiotr Rosinski
4 +1przedluzyc wypozyczona wczesniej ksiazkeAnia Chanowska


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odnowic pozycje


Explanation:
In most cases I would translate the above expression as "odnowic pozycje" or "odnowic pozycje ksiazkowa"

sometimes the verb "wznowic" would be also suitable

Piotr Rosinski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance, very much appreciated.

Regards

Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
1 hr

agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl: wedlug mnie "wznowić" w tym kontekscie brzmi lepiej
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przedluzyc wypozyczona wczesniej ksiazke


Explanation:
Zaufaj mi... kiedy pierwszy raz uslyszalam ten termin, od razu skojarzylo mi sie to z przedluzeniem jakiejsc rzeczy,ktora zostala wczesniej wypozyczona z biblioteki... Nie zawsze jednak wypozyczasz ksiazke, czasami sa to CD lub kasety z filmami.Renew to w najprostszym tlumaczeniu-przedluzyc,wznowic.

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
16 days