KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

flip out

Polish translation: dostac bzika, dostac fiola, dostac swira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flip out
Polish translation:dostac bzika, dostac fiola, dostac swira
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

16:18 Sep 24, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: flip out
I read the book and totally flipped out over it (I liked it so much) - need appropriate slang expression.
Ivona
United States
dostac bzika, dostac fiola, dostac swira
Explanation:
flip out = dostac bzika, dostac fiola, dostac swira (na punkcie czegos)
flip = czad, odlot, odjazd

Przeczytalam ksiazke i dostalam kompletnego bzika na jej punkcie.
OR
Przeczytalam ksiazke i bylam w stanie kompletnego odlotu.

"...jest prawda, ze mam swira
wylacznie na punkcie komputera i informatyki. Kocham ... "
www.zw.com.pl/1998/980511/File87s.html

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dostac bzika, dostac fiola, dostac swiraponar
4ksiazka mnie calkowicie pochlonelaPiotr Rosinski
4zwariowalam na jej punkcie.
Lota
4 -1wciagnela mnie kompletniePiotr Rosinski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wciagnela mnie kompletnie


Explanation:
That would be I think the most appropriate expression in Polish to describe it.

Piotr Rosinski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: The question is about what the reader felt like (flipped out) and not so much what the book caused. a somewhat loose tra
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwariowalam na jej punkcie.


Explanation:
I like to see the state of the reader conveyed. rather than what the book did (actively, so to speak), to the reader.

OR: oszalam na jej punkcie etc.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ksiazka mnie calkowicie pochlonela


Explanation:
just another way to say these things in Polish

Piotr Rosinski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 14

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dostac bzika, dostac fiola, dostac swira


Explanation:
flip out = dostac bzika, dostac fiola, dostac swira (na punkcie czegos)
flip = czad, odlot, odjazd

Przeczytalam ksiazke i dostalam kompletnego bzika na jej punkcie.
OR
Przeczytalam ksiazke i bylam w stanie kompletnego odlotu.

"...jest prawda, ze mam swira
wylacznie na punkcie komputera i informatyki. Kocham ... "
www.zw.com.pl/1998/980511/File87s.html



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Hussain: Since the asker requires a slang expression, any of these, in my view, are appropriate
11 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon: Przeczytalam ksiazke - jest odlotowa!
1 day 9 hrs