KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

their brains are wired on the same circuit

Polish translation: ich umysly dzialaja na tej samej fali OR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:their brains are wired on the same circuit
Polish translation:ich umysly dzialaja na tej samej fali OR
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

13:44 Sep 25, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: their brains are wired on the same circuit
Their brains are wired on the same circuit
Ivona
United States
ich umysly dzialaja na tej samej fali OR
Explanation:
ich umysly dzialaja na tej samej fali
OR
ich mozgi dzialaja na tej samej czestotliwosci
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ich umysly dzialaja na tej samej fali ORponar
4 +1ich mozgi dzialaja na tym samym ukladzie (scalonym)
Lota
5nadaja na tych samych falach
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4ich mozgi dzialaja na tym samym ukladzie (scalonym)
Lota


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ich mozgi dzialaja na tym samym ukladzie (scalonym)


Explanation:
Context should help you with detailing this phrase...hope it helps


    own
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ich mozgi dzialaja na tym samym ukladzie (scalonym)


Explanation:
Context should help you with detailing this phrase...hope it helps


    own
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ich umysly dzialaja na tej samej fali OR


Explanation:
ich umysly dzialaja na tej samej fali
OR
ich mozgi dzialaja na tej samej czestotliwosci


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: jestem za "na tej samej fali"
11 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nadaja na tych samych falach


Explanation:
that's an idiom used - still referring to the radiotimes (wavelength)
No widely accepted computer related phrase appeared yet

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129