KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

go with the flow

Polish translation: płynąć z falą


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go with the flow
Polish translation:płynąć z falą
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

18:50 Sep 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: go with the flow
sometimes you just have to go with a flow.
Ivona
United States
płynąć z falą
Explanation:
"Płynąć z falą a. przeciw fali" przen. postępować zgodnie z ogólną opinią lub wbrew tej opinii" (Słownik poprwanej polszczyzny, PWN)
Selected response from:

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5czasami musisz po prostu zrobic co jest oczekiwane (od Ciebie) ORponar
4 +1zaakceptować stan rzeczy
Robert Pranagal
5płynąć z falą
Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
5ďëűňü ďî ňĺ÷ĺíčţ
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ďëűňü ďî ňĺ÷ĺíčţ


Explanation:
go with the crowd, swim with the stream, go with the flow, float with the current, join in the chorus, follow the band or fashion or trend, run with the pack, jump on the bandwagon, CONFORM

The Original Roget's Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases (Americanized Version) is licensed from Longman Group UK Limited. Copyright © 1994 by Longman
Group UK Limited. All rights reserved.

go with the tide ďđ˙ě. č ďĺđĺí. ďëűňü ďî ňĺ÷ĺíčţ Lingvo6.5

drift with the tide - conform

The Original Roget's Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases (Americanized Version) is licensed from Longman Group UK Limited. Copyright © 1994 by Longman Group UK Limited. All rights reserved.


    Lingvo 6.5
Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
płynąć z falą


Explanation:
"Płynąć z falą a. przeciw fali" przen. postępować zgodnie z ogólną opinią lub wbrew tej opinii" (Słownik poprwanej polszczyzny, PWN)

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaakceptować stan rzeczy


Explanation:
to go with the flow
means to accept the things as they are and get on with one's life

ZAAKCEPTOWAĆ STAN RZECZY
ZAAKCEPTOWAĆ BIEG SPRAW
PRZYJMOWAĆ SPRAWY/RZECZY TAKIMI, JAKIE SĄ


    own
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EwciaHo
2380 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
czasami musisz po prostu zrobic co jest oczekiwane (od Ciebie) OR


Explanation:
go with the flow - (for sb) to proceed easily and cooperatively in the same manner that other people or processes are moving.

Translation is tricky since we don't know more of the context.
You can say that:
- czasami musisz po prostu dac sie poniesc z pradem
- czasami musisz po prostu zrobic co jest oczekiwane (od Ciebie)
- czasami musisz po prostu dac sie poniesc nastrojowi/emocjom
- czasami musisz po prostu zrobic co jest dobre dla wszystkich/zespolu/w danej sytuacji
- czasami musisz po prostu podporzadkowac sie biegowi rzeczy
- czasami musisz po prostu pojsc (komus) na reke
- czasami musisz po prostu zrobic tak jak chcesz (sample: go with the flow, take more classes)
- czasami po prostu musisz byc gotowy na wspolprace

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695