KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Associate VFX Supervisor

Polish translation: wspolnadzor nad efektami wizualnymi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate VFX Supervisor
Polish translation:wspolnadzor nad efektami wizualnymi
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

13:45 Sep 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Associate VFX Supervisor
Associate VFX Supervisor
Ivona
United States
wspolnadzor nad efektami wizualnymi
Explanation:
Jednak ten "associate" ma znaczenie:

... supervisor Michael Fink; his associate, VFX supervisor Peter Donen, www.vfxpro.com/article/mainv/0,7220,18942,00.html

Effects Supervisor: Eric Brevig
Associate VFX Supervisor: Ed Hirsh www.vfxhq.com/1998/snakeeyes.html

Visual FX Supervisor: Tim Webber Associate VFX Supervisor: Tim Greenwood
www.designinmotion.com/article/mainv/0,7220,100504,00.html

John Gaeta and Janek Sirrs, VFX Supervisor and Associate
VFX Supervisor www.matrixfans.net/news.php/449

Pozdrawiam,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wspolnadzor nad efektami wizualnymiJacek Krankowski
5Nadzór nad efektami wizualnymi
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nadzór nad efektami wizualnymi


Explanation:
FVX stands for VISUAL EFFECTS
see:
http://www.vfxhq.com/

ASSOCIATE VFX SUPERVISOR = NADZÓR NAD EFEKTAMI WIZUALNYMI

Similarly to:
DRIECTOR = REŻYSERIA

EXAMPLE:
JON FARHAT - Nadzór nad efektami wizualnymi

Jon Farhat współpracował z Eddiem Murphym i producentem Brianem Grazerem przy pierwszej części komedii "Gruby i chudszy", a także "Doktorze Dolittle".
Ma na swoim koncie również takie produkcje jak "Kłamca, kłamca", "My Fellow Americans", "Defending Your Life", "Maska" oraz "Truposz".

FROM: http://film.onet.pl/F,6576,1054731,1,artykul.html






    own experience
    web resources
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wspolnadzor nad efektami wizualnymi


Explanation:
Jednak ten "associate" ma znaczenie:

... supervisor Michael Fink; his associate, VFX supervisor Peter Donen, www.vfxpro.com/article/mainv/0,7220,18942,00.html

Effects Supervisor: Eric Brevig
Associate VFX Supervisor: Ed Hirsh www.vfxhq.com/1998/snakeeyes.html

Visual FX Supervisor: Tim Webber Associate VFX Supervisor: Tim Greenwood
www.designinmotion.com/article/mainv/0,7220,100504,00.html

John Gaeta and Janek Sirrs, VFX Supervisor and Associate
VFX Supervisor www.matrixfans.net/news.php/449

Pozdrawiam,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thanks