KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

quail buggy

Polish translation: wózek do przewozu przepiórek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quail buggy
Polish translation:wózek do przewozu przepiórek
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

12:45 Sep 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: quail buggy
a lady was jumping down from the quail buggy and hurt herself (South Carolina)
beata dlugajczyk
bryczka myśliwska OR wozek/samochod myśliwski na polowanie na przepiorki
Explanation:
quail buggy = bird (hunting) buggy
quail buggy -
1. bryczka myśliwska (na polowanie na przepiorki)
2. wozek myśliwski na polowanie na przepiorki, samochod myśliwski, pojazd myśliwski

It depends when it happened :-)
If it happened long time ago "quail buggy" was a horse or a mule-drawn buggy, so it would be "powoz konny (w czasie polowania na przepiorki)".
If it happened nowdays, it would be a specially designed hunting vehicle similar to jeep, truck or cart.

"... hunting artifacts are also represented at the museum. A fully restored hunting buggy carriage used for quail hunting on the Eastern Shore in the late 1800's in ... "
www.delawaremarylandvirginia.com/Chincoteagueattractions.cf...

"... All Quail Hunts are conducted with trained guides and dogs and specially equipped jeeps or from our custom designed 'hunting buggy'. All of our hunting ... "
www.quailcountry.com/html/hunting.html

"Phillips rides the ranch in a custom-made hunting buggy, a Ford truck chassis topped by a custom-made steel platform seating eight hunters. "
www.sptimes.com/News/073000/Pasco/Owner_shares_hunting_.sht...

pictures of hunting buggies that look more like a "golf cart" -
www.buggyworks.net/hunting_buggy.html

"Zbiory zlokalizowano w budynkach dawnej stadniny koni książąt SanguszkówZabytkowe pojazdy konne z 8 krajów europejskich, karety, spacerowe, wolant, bryczki małopolskie, myśliwskie, sportowe, dostawcze i transportowe. "
www.republika.pl/podcienia/muzeareg1.htm


Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bryczka myśliwska OR wozek/samochod myśliwski na polowanie na przepiorkiponar
4wózek do przewozu przepiórek
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wózek do przewozu przepiórek


Explanation:
are you sure about the spelling?
Personally, I have never heard of anything like this...
But:

BUGGY =
a light horse-drawn carriage having either four wheels (esp. in the U.S. and Canada) or two wheels (esp. in Britain and India)(Collins English Dictionary)
= WÓZ, WÓZEK, WAGONIK
(Dictionary of science and technology)

QUAIL =
any small Old World gallinaceous game bird of the genus Coturnix and related genera, having a rounded body and small tail: family Phasianidae (pheasants)
Collins English Dictionary)
= PRZEPIÓRKA (Coturnix coturnix)
(Dictionary of science and technology)

Your QUAIL BUGGY might be a buggy used for transportation of quail (wózek do przewozu przepiórek), or hunting for quail (wózek do polowań na przepiórki).

More context would probably reveal its purpose.

Hope it helps, Beata



    Collins English Dictionary
    Dictionary of science and technology
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Quail buggy - I am sure about the spelling, it was taken from the new book by Dorothy Frank, Plantation. Your answer really helped, thanks, beata

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bryczka myśliwska OR wozek/samochod myśliwski na polowanie na przepiorki


Explanation:
quail buggy = bird (hunting) buggy
quail buggy -
1. bryczka myśliwska (na polowanie na przepiorki)
2. wozek myśliwski na polowanie na przepiorki, samochod myśliwski, pojazd myśliwski

It depends when it happened :-)
If it happened long time ago "quail buggy" was a horse or a mule-drawn buggy, so it would be "powoz konny (w czasie polowania na przepiorki)".
If it happened nowdays, it would be a specially designed hunting vehicle similar to jeep, truck or cart.

"... hunting artifacts are also represented at the museum. A fully restored hunting buggy carriage used for quail hunting on the Eastern Shore in the late 1800's in ... "
www.delawaremarylandvirginia.com/Chincoteagueattractions.cf...

"... All Quail Hunts are conducted with trained guides and dogs and specially equipped jeeps or from our custom designed 'hunting buggy'. All of our hunting ... "
www.quailcountry.com/html/hunting.html

"Phillips rides the ranch in a custom-made hunting buggy, a Ford truck chassis topped by a custom-made steel platform seating eight hunters. "
www.sptimes.com/News/073000/Pasco/Owner_shares_hunting_.sht...

pictures of hunting buggies that look more like a "golf cart" -
www.buggyworks.net/hunting_buggy.html

"Zbiory zlokalizowano w budynkach dawnej stadniny koni książąt SanguszkówZabytkowe pojazdy konne z 8 krajów europejskich, karety, spacerowe, wolant, bryczki małopolskie, myśliwskie, sportowe, dostawcze i transportowe. "
www.republika.pl/podcienia/muzeareg1.htm





    Reference: http://www.republika.pl/podcienia/muzeareg1.htm
    Reference: http://www.buggyworks.net/hunting_buggy.html
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Tu jest zdjecie: http://www.ehunter.com/go/trophyrooms/cshepard/2001/290
1 day 18 hrs