KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Hound of the Baskervilles

Polish translation: Pies Baskervillów


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hound of the Baskervilles
Polish translation:Pies Baskervillów
Entered by: Ana Hermida

13:06 Oct 9, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hound of the Baskervilles
Hound of the Baskervilles (title)
Ivona
United States
Pies Baskervillów
Explanation:
(Sherlocka Holmesa)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pies BaskervillówJacek Krankowski
5Pies Baskerville'ów
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pies Baskervillów


Explanation:
(Sherlocka Holmesa)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
4 mins

agree  Robert Pranagal
5 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pies Baskerville'ów


Explanation:
Często spotyka się taką oto pisownię tytułu:

Pies Baskerville'ów

Archiwum Literatury (http://www.kursor.poznan.pl/arch/teksty/arch031.htm) podaje:
A. C. Doyle, Pies Baskerville'ów

Również PRÓSZYŃSKI wydał tą książkę pod takim tytułem.

Arthur Conan Doyle
Pies Baskerville'ów

tytuł oryginału: The Hound of the Baskervilles
język oryginału: angielski
data wydania: 1997
miejsce wydania: Warszawa
ISBN: 83-7180-030-4
wydawca: Prószyński i S-ka
wymiary: 140 x 205 mm
liczba stron: 176
oprawa: miękka

Okładkę można zobaczyć tu: http://ksiazki.wp.pl/ksiazka.html?ID_KSIAZKA=14029


    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167