KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

fashion statement

Polish translation: ostatni krzyk mody OR


15:39 Oct 10, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fashion statement
fashion statement
(when you are wearing something trendy, cool, and differnt than main stream, you are making a fashion statement)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:ostatni krzyk mody OR
Explanation:
Depending on the context maybe:
krzyk mody/ostatni krzyk mody/najnowszy krzyk mody
OR
(slang) na topie/na fali (kreacja na fali)
OR
w najnowszym stylu mody
OR
wyraz/symbol orginalnosci/odmiennosci/nowosci stylu mody


Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ostatni krzyk mody ORponar
4nadawać/ustalać/stanowić trend mody
Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
4wyraz modzie
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyraz modzie


Explanation:
dawać wyraz modzie



Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadawać/ustalać/stanowić trend mody


Explanation:
"Trend" jest słowem nadużywanym w języku polskim, jednakże często stosowanym w frazeologii dotyczącej mody.

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 26

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostatni krzyk mody OR


Explanation:
Depending on the context maybe:
krzyk mody/ostatni krzyk mody/najnowszy krzyk mody
OR
(slang) na topie/na fali (kreacja na fali)
OR
w najnowszym stylu mody
OR
wyraz/symbol orginalnosci/odmiennosci/nowosci stylu mody




ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I was looking for!