KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

malt shop

Polish translation: Bar Slodowy


14:46 Oct 11, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: malt shop
malt shop
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Bar Slodowy
Explanation:
"Malt shop" was a popular hang-out place in the 50s in America.
But it's not so simple... :-)
Some "Malt shops" serve malts and shakes (milk, ice cream), but other serve beer, whiskey, pies, and there are even radio stations that simply play mix of oldies.
So which one is it?

From "slownik naukowo-techniczny":
malt = slod
malt-house = slodownia

Maybe something neutral? -
Bar Slodowy

"... Bar Zakopia?ski, ul. Krupówki 40, tel.018 2012393; 9.00-22.00. Pyszne lody, ciastka, coctaile, kremy, produkowane na bazie wyrobów zakopia?skiej mleczarni. ... "
turystyka.onet.pl/polska/trasynaweeke/zakopaneitat/informacjepr/ baryknajpki/

"Karmel
... Napój s?odowy - piwo bezalkoholowe. Alk. do 1,2% obj. Per?a Karmel to sympatyczny, bardzo orze?wiaj?cy napój s?odowy. Naturalny, produkowany na w?asnej ... "
www.perla.pl/www/piwa/karmel.htm

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you.
And thank you all for all the great answers and explanations. It's a toughy, I know. But in my context this answer makes the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cukiernia/kawiarnia
Robert Pranagal
4what is a malt shop?? is it a beer shop?
Lota
4Bar Slodowyponar
3słodownia
Krzysztof
2lodziarnia?Marta Goc


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is a malt shop?? is it a beer shop?


Explanation:
i have to know what it is. I have never heard of such a thing.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: "a retail establishment specializing in serving ice-cream drinks, as malted milks, milk shakes, and sodas."
2 hrs
  -> thanks. Do such shops exist under this name? e.g. Bruce's Malt Shop?

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: I also highly recommend malt yoghurt!
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cukiernia/kawiarnia


Explanation:
Malt shop is a shop which is rather similar to Polish KAWIARNIA/CUKIERNIA rather than PIWIARNIA.

Personally, I do not know any other venues in Poland serving the type of drinks.

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: I like this suggestion best. Again though, difficult without any context at all.
6 hrs
  -> Well, I guess that with this one we need to translate the cultural message, not strictly words...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
słodownia


Explanation:
it is in the food production context, but I am not sure if it is right context

only suggestion

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lodziarnia?


Explanation:
This is rather difficult to explain in Polish, because as someone noticed before, I have never seen or had "malted shake" in Poland. However, malt is often added to milk or ice cream shakes. It adds very specific malt (sweet and roasted) flavor that is imposible to describe. A gotowy produkt jest chyba koktailem- wiec moze sklep / stoisko / budka z koktailami (ale czegos takiego tez chyba nie ma)?

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bar Slodowy


Explanation:
"Malt shop" was a popular hang-out place in the 50s in America.
But it's not so simple... :-)
Some "Malt shops" serve malts and shakes (milk, ice cream), but other serve beer, whiskey, pies, and there are even radio stations that simply play mix of oldies.
So which one is it?

From "slownik naukowo-techniczny":
malt = slod
malt-house = slodownia

Maybe something neutral? -
Bar Slodowy

"... Bar Zakopia?ski, ul. Krupówki 40, tel.018 2012393; 9.00-22.00. Pyszne lody, ciastka, coctaile, kremy, produkowane na bazie wyrobów zakopia?skiej mleczarni. ... "
turystyka.onet.pl/polska/trasynaweeke/zakopaneitat/informacjepr/ baryknajpki/

"Karmel
... Napój s?odowy - piwo bezalkoholowe. Alk. do 1,2% obj. Per?a Karmel to sympatyczny, bardzo orze?wiaj?cy napój s?odowy. Naturalny, produkowany na w?asnej ... "
www.perla.pl/www/piwa/karmel.htm



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you.
And thank you all for all the great answers and explanations. It's a toughy, I know. But in my context this answer makes the most sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Do they serve malt youghurt in your malt shops???
31 mins

neutral  Lota: but malted beverages are beer and such.
3 hrs