KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

(money) shark

Polish translation: oszust / bandyta finansowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(money) shark
Polish translation:oszust / bandyta finansowy
Entered by: Ana Hermida

15:55 Oct 11, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: (money) shark
shark (a person that loans money (cash) at a high interest rate. In case money is not returned on time he would go to extreme measures to get it back)
Ivona
United States
oszust / bandyta finansowy
Explanation:
The problem with "shark" is that he is a combination of usury, extortion and trickery, i.e. 3 separate words in Polish.

If you could accept "racket", we have in Polish:

rekieter = przestepca zajmujacy sie wymuszaniem haraczu od wlascicieli sklepow i lokali; takze: napadajacy na podroznych w celu zdobycia okupu

Rekieter doesn't lend at a high interest, though.

Hope that helps,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you.
Again, I wish I could grade all of you, because all the answers were very helpful.
BTW, there was some discussion about that on Proz - any news on that?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4lichwiarz
Hanna Burdon
5przekupien / geszefciarz / macher
Natalie
4oszust / bandyta finansowyJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lichwiarz


Explanation:
"Lichwiarz" (usurer) is the only term that springs to mind, though it does not necessarily imply "extreme measures" and it's quite an oldfashioned word.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc: jedyne inne slow ktore przychodzi mi do glowy jest "paser"
6 hrs

agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
13 hrs

agree  Magda Dziadosz
20 hrs

agree  Robert Pranagal: Indeed, this word carries the meaning best. PASER is a person selling stolen goods.
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oszust / bandyta finansowy


Explanation:
The problem with "shark" is that he is a combination of usury, extortion and trickery, i.e. 3 separate words in Polish.

If you could accept "racket", we have in Polish:

rekieter = przestepca zajmujacy sie wymuszaniem haraczu od wlascicieli sklepow i lokali; takze: napadajacy na podroznych w celu zdobycia okupu

Rekieter doesn't lend at a high interest, though.

Hope that helps,

Jacek


    Slownik wspolczesnego jezyka polskiego, Wilga
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you.
Again, I wish I could grade all of you, because all the answers were very helpful.
BTW, there was some discussion about that on Proz - any news on that?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przekupien / geszefciarz / macher


Explanation:
--

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529