KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Runic rhyme

Polish translation: or: runiczne. Rymy runiczne


11:58 Oct 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Runic rhyme
Runic rhyme
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:or: runiczne. Rymy runiczne
Explanation:
Rymy runiczne, pismo runiczne.

Check web page below.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wiersz runicznysobaga
4 +1or: runiczne. Rymy runiczne
Lota
4rymy runowe
Lota


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rymy runowe


Explanation:
Nordyckie "runes" nazywaja sie "runy" po polsku. Przypuszczam, ze przymiotnik to "runowy/-a/-e".




Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or: runiczne. Rymy runiczne


Explanation:
Rymy runiczne, pismo runiczne.

Check web page below.


    Reference: http://www.astercity.net/~joa_dz/runy/runy.htm
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wiersz runiczny


Explanation:
Wiersz runiczny, którego jednym z zadań było przybliżenie znaczenia poszczególnych runów. Słownik literatury podaje, że runów było 24, jednak mogły mieć one różne znaczenia. Brano pod uwagę albo to, co run symbolizował, albo używano ich podobnie do współczesnych liter. Np. run "feoh" oznaczał bogactwo, ale mógł też pełnic rolę najzwyklejszej w świecie litery f. Nie będę się tu bawić jednak w wykład z literatury staroangielskiej, ale z tego, co wiem, tak to się właśnie nazywa: wiersz runiczny.


    Dictionary of Literary Terms and Literary Theory by J. A. Cuddon
    "Past into Present"
sobaga
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 52