KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Collect call

Polish translation: połączenie na rachunek odbiorcy


11:11 Oct 23, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Collect call
Collect call (call made by one person and billed to the person receiving the call).
Also, if you could let me know if this service is available for overseas calls.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:połączenie na rachunek odbiorcy
Explanation:
MCI offers such service:

http://www.mci.com/home_family/products_services/internation...
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you!
Do you know if you can use this service calling from Poland to US?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1połączenie na rachunek odbiorcy
Robert Pranagal
5rozmowa na "R" ( na erke/)
Lota


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rozmowa na "R" ( na erke/)


Explanation:
the name possibly comes from the British term (Reverse charges)?

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Istotnie tak sie kiedys mowilo
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
połączenie na rachunek odbiorcy


Explanation:
MCI offers such service:

http://www.mci.com/home_family/products_services/internation...


    own experience
    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thank you!
Do you know if you can use this service calling from Poland to US?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
19 mins