KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

General Counsel

Polish translation: radca prawny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Counsel
Polish translation:radca prawny
Entered by: Ana Hermida

11:11 Oct 23, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: General Counsel
General Counsel
Ivona
United States
radca prawny
Explanation:
although this isn't just any radca prawny. I am tempted to call him/her "glowny radca prawny", but then we have "Chief Counsel".

"radca" tout court is misleading as it is a relatively low-ranking position in the government.

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks. I needed to ad Glowny, but radca prawny fits perfectly here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dyrektor generalny ds. prawnych / szef prawnikówMagda Ant
5Radca GeneralnyNatashaI
4 +1radca prawnyJacek Krankowski
5Ogolny Radc a
Lota
4Adwokat Generalny
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ogolny Radc a


Explanation:
If you are using it in a legalistic sense, then Radca is a good word for Counsel.
Otherwise, doradca is also applicable.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radca prawny


Explanation:
although this isn't just any radca prawny. I am tempted to call him/her "glowny radca prawny", but then we have "Chief Counsel".

"radca" tout court is misleading as it is a relatively low-ranking position in the government.

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thanks. I needed to ad Glowny, but radca prawny fits perfectly here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adwokat Generalny


Explanation:
According to the Dictionary of Legal Terms

COUNSEL may also mean ADWOKAT

More context would definitely shed some light on the subject...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

3064 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general counsel
Radca Generalny


Explanation:
Sprawa stara, ale wlasnie szukalam i wyskoczyla ta strona, wiec dorzucam swoje trzy grosze:
"A General Counsel is the chief lawyer of a legal department, usually in a corporation or government department."
Czyli mozemy go nazwac Dyrektorem ds. Prawnych albo wlasnie Radca Generalnym.


NatashaI
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4319 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general counsel
dyrektor generalny ds. prawnych / szef prawników


Explanation:
To nazwa stanowiska szefa prawników i działów prawnych w grupie kapitałowej, które stanowisko odpowiednio do polskiej nomenklatury pełni radca prawny, będący przełożonym wszystkich prawników/działów prawnych poszczególnych spółek zależnych. Nie ma zwrotu w języku polskim, który by odpowiadał temu stanowisku, chyba że można nazwać go Szefem Prawników, albo Dyrektorem Generalnym ds. Prawnych.



Magda Ant
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Panas-Galloway: Coś w tym stylu, może szef działu prawnego :)
1273 days