KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I hope this letter finds you in good health and spirits

Polish translation: Mam nadzieje, ze ten list zastanie Cie w dobrym zdrowiu i nastroju


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hope this letter finds you in good health and spirits
Polish translation:Mam nadzieje, ze ten list zastanie Cie w dobrym zdrowiu i nastroju
Entered by: Ana Hermida

11:12 Oct 23, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I hope this letter finds you in good health and spirits
I hope this letter finds you in good health and spirits.
Ivona
United States
Mam nadzieje, ze ten list zastanie Cie w dobrym zdrowiu i nastroju
Explanation:
Fairly literally

J.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you. I implemented only minor changes to make it sound less literal. Thanks for the speedy answer though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mam nadzieję, że cieszysz się dobrym zdrowiem i samopoczuciem.
Robert Pranagal
4 +1Mam nadzieje, ze ten list zastanie Cie w dobrym zdrowiu i nastrojuJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mam nadzieje, ze ten list zastanie Cie w dobrym zdrowiu i nastroju


Explanation:
Fairly literally

J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you. I implemented only minor changes to make it sound less literal. Thanks for the speedy answer though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
43 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mam nadzieję, że cieszysz się dobrym zdrowiem i samopoczuciem.


Explanation:
I would avoid literal translation. Sounds a little awkward in Polish.

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167