KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Best regards

Polish translation: Z poważaniem


12:01 Oct 23, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Best regards
Best regards - at the end of the rather official letter. What would be the best term used here?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Z poważaniem
Explanation:
this is what we usually put at the end of an OFFICIAL letter.

or

Z wyrazami szacunku
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose - z wyrazami szacunku - it sounded better in the context of the letter and its nature.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Z poważaniem
Robert Pranagal
5Pozdrawiam serdecznie
Simon Poplawski
5UszanowanieKrystina Wisniowska
4Zalaczam pozdrowienia
Lota


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zalaczam pozdrowienia


Explanation:
or you can also add:

z uszanowaniem

and then your signature...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Z poważaniem


Explanation:
this is what we usually put at the end of an OFFICIAL letter.

or

Z wyrazami szacunku


Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose - z wyrazami szacunku - it sounded better in the context of the letter and its nature.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
7 mins

agree  Kamil
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uszanowanie


Explanation:
Mysle, ze na koncu listu bardziej po polsku jest "uszanowanie" albo "szacunek" albo "slowa szacunku".
Z uszanowaniem jest literalnym tlumaczeniem.


    Great English Polish Dictionary
Krystina Wisniowska
United States
PRO pts in pair: 13

4349 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best regards
Pozdrawiam serdecznie


Explanation:
Tlumaczeniem best regards jest pozdrawiam serdecznie.
Na ile "best regards" jest oficjalne to juz druga sprawa. Sugeruje "kind regards", tudziez yours sincerely = z powazaniem.

Simon Poplawski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish