KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automation & Robotics

clipped wheel

Polish translation: koło zapadkowe/ząbkowane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clipped wheel
Polish translation:koło zapadkowe/ząbkowane
Entered by: tadream

16:23 Nov 4, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: clipped wheel
w moim konkretnym przypadku chodzi o napędy do rolet, żaluzji, zasłon, itd. Ale nazwa będzie chyba taka sama, co w przypadku motoryzacji (tu silnik i tu silnik): http://www.atlcomputing.com/aaron/eclipse/photos/16g_install...
z góry dzięki.
tadream
koło zapadkowe/ząbkowane
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3koło zapadkowe/ząbkowanejerzy cieslik77
3przyciety wirnikA.G.
Summary of reference entries provided
przycięty wirnik ?A.G.

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przyciety wirnik


Explanation:
www.streetracing.pl/forum/index.php?showtopic=8068 - 64k

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
koło zapadkowe/ząbkowane


Explanation:
---

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 25




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: przycięty wirnik ?

Reference information:
Clipped Turbine Wheels
When an angle is machined on the turbine wheel exducer (outlet side), the wheel is said to be ‘clipped’. Clipping causes a minor increase in the wheel’s flow capability, however, it dramatically lowers the turbo efficiency. This reduction causes the turbo to come up on boost at a later engine speed (increased turbo lag). High performance applications should never use a clipped turbine wheel. All Garrett GT turbos use modern unclipped turbine wheels.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46