engine room

Polish translation: przedział silnika (rzadko stosowane!)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine room
Polish translation:przedział silnika (rzadko stosowane!)
Entered by: petrolhead

10:00 Apr 29, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: engine room
Ale nie na statku, tylko w samochodzie
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
przedział silnika
Explanation:
albo rzadziej "komora silnika"

ale "engine room" w kontekście motoryzacyjnym raczej się nie używa :-)
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6przedział silnika
petrolhead
3przedział silnika
Adam Lankamer
2 +1miejsce na silnik
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miejsce na silnik


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: chyba nic innego nie można tu wymyślić - na maszynownię miejsca w aucie nie ma
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
przedział silnika


Explanation:
albo rzadziej "komora silnika"

ale "engine room" w kontekście motoryzacyjnym raczej się nie używa :-)

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2351
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: to lepsze niż miejsce na silnik - znać fachmana :-)
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  ZenonStyczyrz: co racja, to racja
11 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Piotr Rypalski
29 mins

agree  Slavianka: ok
1 hr

agree  Pawel Gromek
11 hrs

agree  Kulecki: Nic dodac...
7 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przedział silnika


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/czjeh

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 248




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search