KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

blow up engine

Polish translation: zniszczony (nie tylko zatarty)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow up engine
Polish translation:zniszczony (nie tylko zatarty)
Entered by: olijah

07:30 Oct 29, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / umowa sprzedazy pojazdu uzywanego
English term or phrase: blow up engine
pozycja na liście
zatarty silnik? czy schemat budowy silnika?
olijah
zniszczony (nie tylko zatarty)
Explanation:
e...."nitrous oxide dosen't blow up engine, stoopid people blow
up their engines." ...i think that nitrous is the best bang for the buck. ...
www.clubcivic.com/board/archive/index.php/t-31597.html - 5k - Wynik uzupełniaj±cy - Kop

also complete MX bike 250cc 1984-1996 yamaha, honda, ktm, suzuki, kawasaki with
no engine or blow up engine as a complete parts bike to stuff a 4 stroke PA USA ...
www.motoclass.com/class/default.asp?page=61 - 32k - Wynik uzupełniaj±cy - Kopia - Pod
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zniszczony (nie tylko zatarty)
A.G.
4 +1specyfikacja czesci silnika w rysunku montazowym
mrall
4powiększenie (schematu, rysunku) silnika
Witold Wiechowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zniszczony (nie tylko zatarty)


Explanation:
e...."nitrous oxide dosen't blow up engine, stoopid people blow
up their engines." ...i think that nitrous is the best bang for the buck. ...
www.clubcivic.com/board/archive/index.php/t-31597.html - 5k - Wynik uzupełniaj±cy - Kop

also complete MX bike 250cc 1984-1996 yamaha, honda, ktm, suzuki, kawasaki with
no engine or blow up engine as a complete parts bike to stuff a 4 stroke PA USA ...
www.motoclass.com/class/default.asp?page=61 - 32k - Wynik uzupełniaj±cy - Kopia - Pod

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
dziekuje
Notes to answerer
Asker: klient potwierdzil celnosc tlumaczenia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: bardziej prawdopodobne w tym kontekście
10 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Michal Berski: na to wygląda
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powiększenie (schematu, rysunku) silnika


Explanation:
blowup or blow-up - An enlargement, also called a bump up. This term is most commonly used in photography.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-10-29 09:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

założyłem, że chodzi o typ rysunku lub schematu:
exploded engine = exploded view of the engine
break-down engine = break-down view of the engine


    Reference: http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Bj.html
Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: mało prawdopodobne w tym kontekście??IMO rysunki bylyby wyraźnie zaznaczone jako drawings albo plans
33 mins
  -> no cóż, nie wiemy czego dotyczy ta lista - rysunków czy konkretnych urządzeń

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specyfikacja czesci silnika w rysunku montazowym


Explanation:
przyklad: http://www.show-cars.com/engineblow.html
Rysunek pokazuje ponumerowane czesci silnika w widoku jakby w moment po wybuchu, co pomaga przy (de)montazu silnika.

Jednak 'blow up' to wybuch
http://media.putfile.com/engineblowup
http://www.bofunk.com/video/481/engine_blowup.html
i zatarcie:
Air cooled engines rarely blow up. Usually the engine was low on oil at sometime.
http://www.jackssmallengines.com/faqrebuild.cfm

mrall
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Wiechowski
37 mins

neutral  Michal Berski: teoretycznie tak, ale trzeba patrzeć na kontekst. W zyciu nie wiedziałem umowy sprzedazy zsamochodu, do której dołączano by schemat silnika
6 hrs
  -> a instrukcje obslugi, ksiazke serwisowa widziales.. zobacze liste, to sie wypowiem