KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cluster

Polish translation: zestaw wskaźników


08:58 Dec 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / advertising
English term or phrase: cluster
cluster upgrade and a new steering wheel take ergonomics to a new level

Jak rozumieć cluster w tym zdaniu? Chodzi oczywiście o samochód. szerszego kontekstu brak.
Landowski
Polish translation:zestaw wskaźników
Explanation:
cluster = instrument cluster

nie chodzi tu o przełączniki na kolumnie lub samej kierownicy, lecz o tradycyjne "zegary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-12-21 11:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The instrument cluster itself changed in 1975. The fuel gauge and clock became round instead of square and the corresponding 1975-76 tach became round as well. The speedometer went from 120-mph down to 100-mph (120-mph for cars equipped with the 9C1 police package) . In 1977 the Nova instrument cluster got a complete redesign. The "sunrise" speedometer was replaced with 4 round gauges."
http://www.novaresource.org/rnrarchives03.htm
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zestaw wskaźników
petrolhead
3zestaw przełączników na kolumnie kierownicy
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zestaw przełączników na kolumnie kierownicy


Explanation:
+ ewentualnie wewnątrz koła kierownicy.
IMO

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 443

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zestaw wskaźników


Explanation:
cluster = instrument cluster

nie chodzi tu o przełączniki na kolumnie lub samej kierownicy, lecz o tradycyjne "zegary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-12-21 11:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The instrument cluster itself changed in 1975. The fuel gauge and clock became round instead of square and the corresponding 1975-76 tach became round as well. The speedometer went from 120-mph down to 100-mph (120-mph for cars equipped with the 9C1 police package) . In 1977 the Nova instrument cluster got a complete redesign. The "sunrise" speedometer was replaced with 4 round gauges."
http://www.novaresource.org/rnrarchives03.htm

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2339
Grading comment
Dziękuję