KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

HGV 1 driver

Polish translation: kierowca samochodów ciężarowych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HGV 1 driver
Polish translation:kierowca samochodów ciężarowych
Entered by: EnglishDirect

06:41 Oct 22, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: HGV 1 driver
He worked for me as a HGV 1 driver...
makawa
kierowca samochodów ciężarowych
Explanation:
sugestia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 08:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HGV = Heavy Goods Vehicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 10:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj nie jestem już pewny... ale może wystarczy kat. 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 10:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ponieważ jest to brytyjski system klasyfikacji... napisałbym kat. 1 i podał wyjaśnienie (kat. C+E)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-26 13:38:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję!
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kierowca pojazdów ciężarowych kat. C+E
Simon Poplawski
3 +1kierowca samochodów ciężarowych
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hgv 1 driver
kierowca samochodów ciężarowych


Explanation:
sugestia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 08:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HGV = Heavy Goods Vehicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 10:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj nie jestem już pewny... ale może wystarczy kat. 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 10:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ponieważ jest to brytyjski system klasyfikacji... napisałbym kat. 1 i podał wyjaśnienie (kat. C+E)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-26 13:38:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję!

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam!

2682 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hgv 1 driver
Kierowca pojazdów ciężarowych kat. C+E


Explanation:
Category C+E: allows the holder to drive any large goods vehicle with a trailer having a maximum authorised mass of over 750 kilograms (1,653 lb).[3] This licence could only be obtained after 6 months experience with a Class 2 truck, but more recently the law has changed so that it is now possible to take the tests back-to-back (Category C first then C+E the following week). This is the new Class 1 licence.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Large_goods_vehicle
Simon Poplawski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish