International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

swivel plate

Polish translation: talerz obrotowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swivel plate
Polish translation:talerz obrotowy
Entered by: Katarzyna Misun-Nowak

21:25 Oct 31, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: swivel plate
The decks are provided with the sliding plates and recess for swivel plates to accomodate axle adjustment work on these vehicles.
Instrukcja obsługi podnośnika pneumatycznego.
Katarzyna Misun-Nowak
talerz obrotowy
Explanation:
link
Selected response from:

dotorka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tarcza obrotowa
ibuchem
3plyta obrotowa
CalBoy
4 -1Mechanizm obrotummaarr
3 -1talerz obrotowydotorka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
talerz obrotowy


Explanation:
link


    Reference: http://www.google.fi/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=...
dotorka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mmaarr: Za bardzo mi się kojarzy z kulinariami, może to z głodu...
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarcza obrotowa


Explanation:
http://www.kadimex.com.pl/doc/Elektrostatyczna_tarcza_obroto...

ibuchem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: płyta obrotowa/ wspornik obrotowy
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mechanizm obrotu


Explanation:
Oś obrotowa.
http://freepatentsonline.com/6981746.html
http://freepatentsonline.com/6997512.html

W google można znaleźć też sporo zdjęć tego typu, moim zdaniem nie chodzi o kółka:
http://images.google.pl/images?gbv=2&svnum=10&hl=pl&q="swive...

mmaarr
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  A.G.: za dezynwolture w osądzaniu innych propozycji (bliższy prawdzie jest ten talerz niż mechanizm)/Błąd merytoryczny: mechanizm ma wejście, wyjście, sprawność (m. obrotu, posuwu, podnoszenia itd). Swivel plate jest parą kinematyczną obrotową 1-go stopnia.
49 mins
  -> Ale mało techniczne. Pierwszy raz spotykam się z określeniem "talerz". Odbieram to jako karę za zachowanie, nie jako argument merytoryczny, a taki był mój zarzut wobec tłumaczenia "talerz". // Talerz w ogóle nie jest parą kinematyczną i nie ma wejść/wyjść

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plyta obrotowa


Explanation:
albo tak

CalBoy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92