KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

selector fork

Polish translation: widełki zmiany biegów


13:44 Mar 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: selector fork
And it has selector forks
But it doesn’t have dog clutches.
So that's like the brake band on an automatic gearbox.
But in a modern gearbox one would always be lose on it's shaft, either the input shaft or the lay shaft, that's year 1903.
warsaw_guy
Polish translation:widełki zmiany biegów
Explanation:
Techniczny oraz: http://tinyurl.com/2ekumv
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1widełki wybieraka/wybierak
Marian Krzymiński
4widełki zmiany biegów
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widełki zmiany biegów


Explanation:
Techniczny oraz: http://tinyurl.com/2ekumv

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
thx!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
widełki wybieraka/wybierak


Explanation:
Przykładowe linki poniżej


    Reference: http://www.amonnet.waw.pl/~v40/forum/viewtopic.php?p=33777
    Reference: http://www.zss.pl/~moto/fotografie/prace_dyplom/11_sterowani...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Bardziej technicznie.
6 hrs
  -> dzięki!