KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dragging speed

Polish translation: (standardowa/nominalna) szybkość minimalna


13:14 Apr 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: dragging speed
Opis działania zaworu układu chłodzenia w dźwigu samochodowym:

The rotary speed of the fan which serves to cool the engine coolant is controlled via the thermostatic valve (2) independently of the engine speed.
At the same time, the change-over cock is placed in its original position (1) (change-over cock parallel with reference to the piping).
In case of failure or of a deficiency of the thermostatic valve, the fan only runs at **dragging speed** and the cooling effect on the engine diminishes substantially.

Owa "dragging speed" wynosi 800 rpm
Ewa Zmudzinska
Polish translation:(standardowa/nominalna) szybkość minimalna
Explanation:
Lub:
standardowa/nominalna szybkość (obrotowa) w trybie awaryjnym

The vessel is powered with a CAT-3508 engine and produces 805 horsepower to support a dragging speed of 4 knots and a cruising speed of 11.5 knots.
http://tinyurl.com/562x2y
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(standardowa/nominalna) szybkość minimalnaPolangmar
4prędkość obrotowa wynikająca z naporu powietrza na wirnik wentylatora poruszającego się pojazdu
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prędkość obrotowa wynikająca z naporu powietrza na wirnik wentylatora poruszającego się pojazdu


Explanation:
IMHO, pojazd porusza się i powietrze powoduje obrót łopatek wirnika wentylatora.

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Nawet jeśli komora silnika jest otwarta (warunek konieczny naporu powietrza), to gdy pojazd stanie, napór powietrza znika - tymczasem "dragging speed" jest stała i wynosi 800 rpm.
1 day9 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(standardowa/nominalna) szybkość minimalna


Explanation:
Lub:
standardowa/nominalna szybkość (obrotowa) w trybie awaryjnym

The vessel is powered with a CAT-3508 engine and produces 805 horsepower to support a dragging speed of 4 knots and a cruising speed of 11.5 knots.
http://tinyurl.com/562x2y

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1618
Grading comment
Dziękuję