KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

thrust operation

Polish translation: hamowanie silnikowe


07:32 May 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: thrust operation
Chodzi o dźwig samochodowy:

The max. admissible engine speed is 1800 r.p.m. The control electronic system limits the engine speed during driving operation (engine set to traction) to 1800. r.p.m. During **thrust operation**, e.g. while driving on downhill gradients or in con tinuous braking mode, the control electronic system is inoperative, i.e. this engine speed can be exceeded. In this case, the maximum admissible engine speed is 2300 min-1.
Ewa Zmudzinska
Polish translation:hamowanie silnikowe
Explanation:
Engine brake systems are used as permanent brakes which, during a thrust operation, produce a braking torque that depends on the gear engaged. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7249810-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-01 10:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w czasie pracy w trybie hamowania ....
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hamowanie silnikoweA.G.
4działania powodujące znaczne obciążeniewxxed


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
działania powodujące znaczne obciążenie


Explanation:
operacje, których wykonanie / działanie powodujące znaczne obciążenie dzwigu stwarzające możliwość jego uszkodzenia

Example sentence(s):
  • Podczas działań/operacji powodujących znaczne obciążenie, takich jak jazda po wzniesieniach
wxxed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A.G.: nie za wysoki confidence jak na prozowski debiut?//Powodzenia na Prozie
2 hrs
  -> wezmę Twoją opinię pod uwagę

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hamowanie silnikowe


Explanation:
Engine brake systems are used as permanent brakes which, during a thrust operation, produce a braking torque that depends on the gear engaged. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7249810-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-01 10:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w czasie pracy w trybie hamowania ....

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wxxed: sorry, you were right
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Marian Krzymiński: oczywiście!
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar: hamowanie silnikiem http://je.pl/1evw
16 hrs
  -> dziękuję