KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crew van

Polish translation: furgonetka osobowo-towarowa, furgonetka osobowo-dostawcza, furgon pasażersko-dostawczy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crew van
Polish translation:furgonetka osobowo-towarowa, furgonetka osobowo-dostawcza, furgon pasażersko-dostawczy
Entered by: Polangmar

23:53 Aug 29, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: crew van
Typ furgonetki/vana
mahesh
furgonetka osobowo-towarowa, furgonetka osobowo-dostawcza
Explanation:
Lub z "van".

The Trafic Crew Van is highly versatile and comfortable. It can safely accommodate 5-6 people and their luggage, or your workforce and equipment. It's also ideal for carrying large loads, thanks to its removable rear seat bench.
http://www.best4vans.co.uk/van-442.html
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki za sugestie, w sumie każdej jest trochę racji, więc wybrałem taką wersję:
1) furgon pasażersko-dostawczy, 2) furgonetka osobowo-dostawcza 3) furgonetka osobowo-towarowa,
Pozdrawiam
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1furgonetka osobowo-towarowa, furgonetka osobowo-dostawczaPolangmar
4 +1furgonetka z możliwością przewozu pasażerówArrakis
4furgon
YahoS
Summary of reference entries provided
jerzy cieslik77

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furgonetka osobowo-towarowa, furgonetka osobowo-dostawcza


Explanation:
Lub z "van".

The Trafic Crew Van is highly versatile and comfortable. It can safely accommodate 5-6 people and their luggage, or your workforce and equipment. It's also ideal for carrying large loads, thanks to its removable rear seat bench.
http://www.best4vans.co.uk/van-442.html

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1618
Grading comment
Dzięki za sugestie, w sumie każdej jest trochę racji, więc wybrałem taką wersję:
1) furgon pasażersko-dostawczy, 2) furgonetka osobowo-dostawcza 3) furgonetka osobowo-towarowa,
Pozdrawiam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerzy cieslik77: tak - tak jest krocej to termin a nie opis
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furgonetka z możliwością przewozu pasażerów


Explanation:
Chyba dobry opis:

http://www.paypershop.com/news-cat/p11d-vans154.html

Przede wszystkim furgonetka z możliwością, ewentualnie, przewozu pasażerów.

Arrakis
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerzy cieslik77: tak
50 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furgon


Explanation:
po prostu furgon :) w fabryce w której pracowałem tak nazywano ten typ w odrużnieniu od minibusu (typowo pasażerski) i "brygadowego" czyli z wydzieloną przeastrzenią bagażową i wydielonym miejscem dla kilku osób załogi czyli "brygady"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-30 13:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w odróżnieniu, przestrzenią i z wydzielonym - pardon za typosy

YahoS
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
mozna i "opisowo" ale swiat dzisiaj nie ma czasu

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 110