KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Mileage: 11 A

Polish translation: przebieg: (dane z linii) 11 A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mileage: 11 A
Polish translation:przebieg: (dane z linii) 11 A
Entered by: Polangmar

21:48 Nov 3, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Mileage: 11 A
Akt własności samochodu ( USA)
Jak odczytać dane dot, przebiegu?
wolt
(całkowity/pełny) przebieg: (dane według linii/wiersza) 11 A
Explanation:
Line 11A - Enter total mileage (i.e., in all jurisdictions) operated by qualified motor vehicles which have power take-off equipment pursuant to 601 KAR 1:200.
Line 11B - Enter total mileage (i.e., in all jurisdictions) operated by qualified motor vehicles which DO NOT have power take-off equipment.
Line 11C - Enter total mileage operated in all jurisdictions outside of Kentucky by qualified motor vehicles which have power take-off equipment. Calculate this mileage using WORKSHEET A on the refund application.
http://tinyurl.com/654h6t
http://dmc.kytc.ky.gov/forms/powertakeoff_print_copy.pdf
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Przebieg w milach: 11, Aktualny stan licznika
bajbus
4(całkowity/pełny) przebieg: (dane według linii/wiersza) 11 APolangmar
2Seria II A (samochód zabytkowy)Bubz
Summary of reference entries provided
PiotrA

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mileage: 11 a
Seria II A (samochód zabytkowy)


Explanation:
Byc moze chodzi o to, ze jest to "vintage car"
Jak tu:
http://www.series123.com/s2history.html

Taka informacja w rubryce "mileage" mialaby odrobine sensu, pewnosc 2

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(całkowity/pełny) przebieg: (dane według linii/wiersza) 11 A


Explanation:
Line 11A - Enter total mileage (i.e., in all jurisdictions) operated by qualified motor vehicles which have power take-off equipment pursuant to 601 KAR 1:200.
Line 11B - Enter total mileage (i.e., in all jurisdictions) operated by qualified motor vehicles which DO NOT have power take-off equipment.
Line 11C - Enter total mileage operated in all jurisdictions outside of Kentucky by qualified motor vehicles which have power take-off equipment. Calculate this mileage using WORKSHEET A on the refund application.
http://tinyurl.com/654h6t
http://dmc.kytc.ky.gov/forms/powertakeoff_print_copy.pdf

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1618
Grading comment
dziekuje

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mileage: 11 a
Przebieg w milach: 11, Aktualny stan licznika


Explanation:
Tak przynajmniej wygląda to w dokumentach USA, z którymi miałam do czynienia. Zawsze z boku była legenda:
A - Actual Mileage
B - Exceeds Mechanical Limits
C - Not Actual Mileage

bajbus
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PiotrA: "Actual" to nie "aktualny" tylko "faktyczny"... // Patrz moje "Reference"
1 hr
  -> actual ma też znaczenie: obecny, bieżący i o to chodzi w tym okresleniu aktualny

neutral  Polangmar: "Actual" nie znaczy "aktualny" - to słowo to jeden z najczęściej występujących "false friends".
15 hrs
  -> j.w.

agree  atche84: rzeczywisty
17 hrs
  -> Dzięki, za podpowiedź, właśnie o takie znaczenie mi chodziło!




Reference comments


1 day12 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Myślę, że podpowiedź kol. Bajbus zasadniczo może być ok., jednak cały czas błądzi ona jeśli chodzi o znaczenie komentarzy, które zacytowała. Tu nie chodzi o to, czy podano rzeczywisty/faktyczny/aktualny stan licznika (jak by nie zwać), czy też nie, ale o to, że to co w widać na liczniku w momencie wypisywania dokumentu odzwierciedla lub nie odzwierciedla faktyczny (rzeczywisty) przebieg tego pojazdu. Stan licznika a przebieg mogą się bardzo różnić co wie każdy, kto kupował używane auto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-11-05 10:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idąc tym tropem znaczenie tego zwrotu byłoby mniej więcej takie: Stan licznika: 11 mil (przebieg faktyczny)

PiotrA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47